In Categories: Patient Voice

By Preston, a Virta patient

I served in the United States Army from 1984 to 1988 as a combat medic in Texas, Missouri and Honduras. Serving others is something that’s very important to me and that I’m very proud of. When I left the military, I still wanted to continue that philosophy, and my wife and I volunteer with several local organizations.

In 2016 I was diagnosed with type 2 diabetes. I was medically obese and had elevated cholesterol, and my joints felt swollen, stiff, and inflamed. I was in pain after physical activity. My energy levels were low. Whenever I was hungry, I became angry and irritable.

The diabetes diagnosis was a sobering realization that I hadn’t been living a healthy lifestyle or been making good choices regarding my diet and nutrition. So I made an appointment with a nutritionist. She said that there was no reversing diabetes: I would have it for the rest of my life and it would get progressively worse.

I spent the next 16 months following the traditional, recommended diet plan of reduced carbs, low fat, and moderate protein intake. I took my Metformin as directed. These changes weren’t difficult, but I was not happy with the results because it just didn’t seem to make things better. I still basically felt the same. The only improvement I saw was getting my blood sugar lower. The joint pain and inflammation were still present, and I still had low energy.

My doctor wanted to put me on additional medications for cholesterol and blood pressure. I refused the extra meds because I wanted to find alternatives or a better way. My diet and lifestyle got me to where I was, so I thought if I changed them, it would take me back to a better state.

My research led me to Virta, and here we are, kicking diabetes’ butt! I first joined Virta in January 2018. Since then, my A1C has gone from 8.9 to 5.4—and it had been as high as 14 during the course of my diabetes. My starting weight was 240; it’s now 204. I’ve lost a couple of inches each from around my neck, chest and legs. And I’ve lost more than 4 inches off of my waist. My fasting glucose is now between 90 and 100 daily, compared to much higher numbers previously. I believe I’ve finally succeeded on Virta because of their thorough, comprehensive approach.

My daily life has improved significantly. The foods that I now enjoy are fantastic. I’ve had a big wardrobe purge, and people cannot believe how successful Virta has been for me. My physical activity has increased. And I sleep better, feel better and perform better throughout the day. While my mental clarity wasn’t degraded before, I feel my mental acuity is even better. I’m able to walk between 10,000 and 15,000 steps a day without feeling any pain, inflammation, or soreness. My life is truly amazing and awesome now compared to what it was like before joining Virta.

6 Comments

  1. Avatar

    hello,what is vitra?

    Reply

  2. Avatar

    The Virta has certainly created new hopes of reversing diabetes at early stages with proper treatment protocols and its success rates are noteworthy,but its longevity of success iin halting diabetes is still not sure.Thus with boundaries of treatment recommendations ione can aim remissions from diseases state but not cure.

    Reply

  3. Avatar

    How about reversing kidney disease. Stage 3 . I was eating what kidney disease allows and stayed away or avoided what was not. I only allowed myself 2 oz. protein each meal, etc. But need motivation and help as what to eat and not eat. Please help.
    I have diabetes but try to stay away from the medication. Thank you

    Reply

    1. Virta Health

      We are unable to provide specific medical advice via the blog. We recommend you explore treatment options with your existing physician and/or dietitian, as others might be able to provide the type of support required for you.

      Reply

  4. Avatar

    Congratulations! I was stationed with the 1st AD at during some of the years you mentioned I ended up doing 20 years myself. Along the way I ended up with many of the same issues as well, with the exception of only being prediabetic. In addition to being obese I have a diagnosed fatty liver, stage 1, Sleep Apnea, Asthma, and numerous spinal injuries. However, things are improving as I apply what I have learned from watching the videos on this site.

    Since starting in Jan 2nd, I have lost 16 lbs, I am in nutritional Keytosis everyday to some level or another.I have quit all sugary stuff, even artificial sweeteners, and alcohol. I will entertain a drink some time down the road, maybe.

    I am glad to see you have made such great progress and I hope replicate your success!

    Oh, just had my shoulder scoped 21hrs ago, and I’m going to keeps notes on recovering while in Ketosis.

    ScottyP

    Reply

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published.